Comets at Devils

at

Recap

The Devils debut of the season was a different looking team that won the Caledonia Classic in 2018. Just 3 players who played in that competition played in this game, and 6 new faces were part of the team on the day. The Comets on the other hand were fresh from an opening day victory over the reigning SNL champions and showed here exactly why they were victors in week 1. A big first inning and huge 6th plus a constant barrage was too much for the Devils who were themselves high scorers in this run fest at Bobby Thomson Field but in the enigma that is Scottish Baseball, scoring 19 runs was not enough to secure the victory.

Details

Date Time League Season
07/04/2019 1:00 PM Scottish National League 2019

Field

Bobby Thomson Field
16 Warriston Cres, Edinburgh EH3 5LB, UK

Results

Team123456789RHEOutcome
Comets822011124030226Win
Devils11514232019135Loss

Comets

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
Alberty Rodriguez 65571024101
Geo Coulter34100002301
Louis Maguire64410002101
Robert Grucela63430002111
Daniel Quinn34000000310
John McKellar63440002102
Saeed Dickie 31220001002
Andy Vaughan 31110002011
Craig Waddell42020000220
Gordon McLarnon 32130001010
Kiran Bruens 31010001110
 Total46302224102171379
Pitching IP H R ER BB SO HR
Alberty Rodriguez 813191011160
Total813191011160

Devils

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
James Nicolson73201000010
Leonel Hernandez52210002101
Ben Davies53230001102
Jeremey Goyffon52220002121
Juan Suarez 21110003011
Devon Greenshields42110002231
Stephen Masterson23000003421
Andrew Wilson41231000214
Jawad Ahmed 20000000020
Ider Eyes 40000000030
Jason Cheung 22100000011
 Total4219131120013111612
Pitching IP H R ER BB SO HR
James Nicolson7.672126231072
Ben Davies0.33144300
Total82230271372
>