Giants at Galaxy

9 - 12
Full Time

Recap

Last Years SNL Champions Glasgow Galaxy hosted the Edinburgh Giants as both teams chased the first win of 2019. Glasgow coming out on top in this game of two halves.

Luke Powell started off on the mound for Galaxy and would keep the Giants off the scoreboard until the 6th inning, while his batters would amass 9 runs through 5. The Giants were able to break the 0 by scoring 3 runs in the 6th but the home team would plate a further 2 runs in the bottom of the inning.

Into the 7th and a pitching change with both teams seemed to change the game. With the score at 12-3 going into the 9th inning a seemingly improbably task almost became a reality – partly thanks to a Tom Knox grand slam home run over the left field fence. 6 runs passing and the final out for Glasgow was the top of the order strike out of the tying run at the plate with cheers from Grinys on the rubber.

Details

Date Time League Season
07/04/2019 1:00 PM Scottish National League 2019

Field

Tollcross Park
86 Elvan St, Glasgow G32 7DE, UK

Results

Team123456789RHEOutcome
Giants0000030069103Loss
Galaxy31041210-12171Win

Giants

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
7Lee Stodart41000002231
6Ashley Puren32200002212
3Tom Knox52241010030
5Adam Murphy52110000010
8Graham Brown50110000011
2Georges Necer41100000101
1Kyle Huffey40310001103
9Rory Matheson50010000031
4Ralph MacPherson31000000231
 Total389108101581510
Pitching IP H R ER BB SO HR
Kyle Huffey51197450
Adam Murphy3633320
Total8171210770

Galaxy

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
6Evaldas Grinys33211005301
1Luke Powell63411001001
4Jim Sehar62400002002
2Jacob Wright62331002011
5Luis Harvey50010000000
3Jason Stott31100003213
8Mike Sweeney21100004213
7Ally Hay 730100000011
9Andrew Sweeney50100000031
7Chris Young 720000000000
 Total4112176300177713
Pitching IP H R ER BB SO HR
Luke Powell5.336334100
Evaldas Grinys3.67465451
Total910988151

Officials

Umpire
Paul Convoy