Scotland at Kent Bucs

5 - 3
Full Time

Recap

Scotland faced off against Battle for Britain hosts Kent Bucs in their final fixture on day 1. Scotland looking to end the day unbeaten and put themselves in pole position to make the final in day 2… and they managed that in an incredibly tight game of baseball.

Gambedotti once again put Scotland up to an early lead after hitting one up the middle on the second pitch of the game. Ren Quantrill bringing him home on the only other Scottish ball in play in the inning. In the bottom of the first, Davidson had been given the nod again on the mound reassuring coach Convoy he would be ready for day 3. Uncharacteristically however after a first pitch pop up to the mound Davidson would plunk the next hitter on the arm going for the inside pitch after 3 foul balls. He was able to recover with the next batter though starting off the 1-6-3 double play.

In the second Scotland tacked on another run. Davidson helping his cause by getting round the bases and scoring on the infield error as Hugo Sharp thundered up the line to safety in 4 strides.Kent would score one back in the bottom of the inning. Wilhelm working a 7 pitch full count walk and scoring on a Barker single. Scotland were kept quiet in the 3rd before Kent tied it up. Ben Carter coming around on a Batista single.

Into the 4th and what would be the final inning. Davidson leading the inning off with a big double followed by back to back singles from Sharp and Harrison. Sharp gunned at 3rd for the first out on a fielders choice from Gambedotti, but the pace of Harrison and Freddy too much for any chance at a double play. Dunn’s groundball to the short stop bobbled past him and Harrison blew round third for home to extend Scotland’s lead. Quantrill batted home Gambedotti for the third run giving Davidson a bit of breathing room on the mound and making this a nervous end to the days final game.

Kent started with intent as the lead off man – Secareanu’s doubled for a big start. Two ground-outs followed but the run would score on a Rose single bringing the tying run to the plate. Davidson sent him down looking however and secured Scotland’s 3rd win of the day making them the only undefeated team on Day 1 of the Battle for Britain.

Details

Date Time League Season
25/05/2019 4:45 PM Scottish National Team Tournaments 2019

Field

Williams Field
86 Elvan St, Glasgow G32 7DE, UK

Results

Team1234RHEOutcome
Scotland1103560Win
Kent Bucs0111352Loss

Scotland

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
Federico Gambedotti32100001101
Ruari Dunn30000001021
Ren Quantrill30120001001
Euan Shields20000001111
Jacob Wright10000000000
Jim Sehar20000000000
Sam Davidson22201000000
Hugo Sharp20100000000
Xander Harrison21110001001
 Total205631005235
Pitching IP H R ER BB SO HR
Sam Davidson4533130
Total4533130

Kent Bucs

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
153531002133
IP H R ER BB SO HR
4653230

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *