Scotland at Mariners

0 - 7
Full Time

Recap

Gambedotti shines in Scotland’s second win of the tournament.

Federico Gambedotti would have had the perfect game through 4 immaculate innings had it not been for one minute meaning an extra inning would be played. The Ace from Aberdeen (via Turin, Italy) threw a perfect game through 4 innings. A solid defence behind him and despite a tough batting line up infront of him “Freddy” lit up the tournament and the radar gun in this game. His only bloops were a walk in the 5th inning to the lead off batter and a base runner who reached on error on 2 outs. He ended the game with strikeout number 7.

Meanwhile on the offence, Gambedotti got Scotland started with a lead off walk in the first and was speeding around the bases to earn the first run of the game despite a quiet batting start. The second inning is where the Scottish offence woke up, plating 3 runs in the 2nd. Euan Shields batted in by a Sam Davidson double, who was then batted on a double from Xander Harrison. Dunn’s single scored Harrison before the final out was recorded. Ren Quantrill scored the sole run in the third inning and then a further 2 runs were plated in the bottom of the 4th courtesy of a pinch hit double from Andrew Wilson. Gambedotti and Dunn the runners.

This was a dominant performance from Scotland and the team were on a high going into the days final fixture against the tournament hosts

Details

Date Time League Season
25/05/2019 2:05 PM Scottish National Team Tournaments 2019

Field

Williams Field
86 Elvan St, Glasgow G32 7DE, UK

Results

Team12345RHEOutcome
Scotland00000081Loss
Mariners1312-702Win

Scotland

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
1Federico Gambedotti12101001101
9Ruari Dunn31210001011
5Adam Murphy 920000000000
8Jacob Wright30100000010
3Ren Quantrill31000001020
2Euan Shields11110000101
4Jim Sehar30000000000
7Sam Davidson11111000101
6Xander Harrison21111000000
9Andrew Wilson 510121000001
 Total207864003345
Pitching IP H R ER BB SO HR
Federico Gambedotti5000170
Total5000170

Mariners

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
160000000172
IP H R ER BB SO HR
4877340

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *