Scotland at SWBL

4 - 2
Full Time

Recap

Scotland started the Battle for Britain against the South West Baseball League side. The Games were only short in the first round robin style of games so the teams needed to bring it right from the start, and Scotland did just that. Scotland scored 2 runs in the first inning and another in the second to jump to an early lead. The runs in the first inning coming from Ruari Dunn and Adam Murphy who both reached on singles though the gap in left field. Federico Gambedotti scored the run in the second inning as he smacked a hard hit grounder up the middle, stealing second and being driven in by Adam Murphy on a line drive into left field. The Granite City Oilers ace showing his pace scoring on a close play at the plate. Scotland added a security run in the 4th as the time limit loomed courtesy of Lee Stodart coming home from 3rd on a grounder through third base from Murphy.

On the mound, Sam Davidson was picked as the man on the hill. Davidson has lit up the Scottish National League with his pitching and the Battle for Britain would be no different. The Edinburgh Cannons man would throw 56 pitches through 4 innings. giving up 2 hits, 1 earned run, walking 1 and amassing an impressive 10 strikeouts in Scotland’s tournament opener. The runs SWBL scored in the 4th come from the only 2 hits. The first 2 innings were out in order. A ground out to Davidson followed by two strikeouts looking in the first. Another 3 strike outs in the second inning, and all but a walk seperated another perfect inning from the Scottish League All Star. Besides the first batter no SWBL batter had put the ball in play until the 4th. A fly out to center started things off for the men in Yellow followed by 2 singles, the second of which plated the first run. An attempt at a double play gone slightly wrong scored the second but Davidson recovered to end the game by putting the final two batters down swinging.

A great start for the Scottish Team as they look to put the name of Baseball Scotland on the map in the UK Baseball Scene.

Details

Date Time League Season
25/05/2019 10:05 AM Scottish National Team Tournaments 2019

Field

Williams Field
86 Elvan St, Glasgow G32 7DE, UK

Results

Team1234RHEOutcome
Scotland2101463Win
SWBL0002223Loss

Scotland

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
6Federico Gambedotti21100001100
2Ruari Dunn31100000011
5Adam Murphy31320000002
8Jacob Wright30110000012
3Ren Quantrill20000000111
4Euan Shields20010000000
7Ryan MacFarlane20000000001
1Sam Davidson20000000001
9Lee Stodart11000000110
 Total204640001348
Pitching IP H R ER BB SO HR
Sam Davidson42211100
Total42211100

SWBL

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
00000000000
IP H R ER BB SO HR
0000000

Officials

Umpire
Joszef Klass
Thomas Haywood

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *